Leinster Juvenile Handball Finals were held in Tinryland and Borris, Co Carlow over the weekend. Kilkenny competed in 16 out of 24 Leinster finals bringing home 11 gold and 5 silver medals.
Leinster Final winners were:
Girls U12Singles Roisin O Keeffe Kilfane, Kilkenny dft Maxime Byrne Wexford
Girls U12Doubles Noelle Dowling Mothel and Roisin FoleyWindgap, Kilkenny dft ALibeth Curran and Niamh Miller Wexford
U13Singles Jack HoldenKilfane, Kilkennydft Richard Browne Wexford
U14Singles Ciaran Cooney Clogh, Kilkenny dft Todd Hynes Wexford
Girls U15Singles Sorcha Delaney Clogh,Kilkenny dft Tara Doyle Wexford
Girls U15Doubles Margaret Purcell Windgap and Kym Ryan Kells, Kilkenny dft Lauren Flanagan / Siobhan Elms (Wexford)
U16Doubles Roy Cullen and Conor MurphyKells, Kilkenny dft Ciaran Flanagan /Michael Varley (Dublin)
Girls U16Singles Aoife HoldenKilfane, Kilkenny dft Ciara Jordan (Wicklow)
U17Singles Sean Carey Goresbridge, Kilkenny dft Aaron Patterson (Wicklow)
U17Doubles David Doyle Windgap and Marc PurcellClogh, Kilkenny dft Killian Prendergast and Eoghan Flanagan Dublin
Girls U17Doubles Sarah Molloy and Karen Walshe Kells, Kilkenny dft Andrea Cooke and Clodagh Hannify Offaly
Leinster Final runner-up were:
U12Singles Kyle Dunne Clogh, Kilkenny was dft by Richard Lawlor Wexford
U13Doubles Billy O Neill and Jack BuggyClogh, Kilkenny were dft by Sean Josh Mahon and Cian Kehoe Wexford
U15Doubles Cathal Barry and Eoin Regan Clogh, Kilkenny were dft by Anthony Butler and Patrick Boland Wexford
Girls U16Doubles Caoimhe O Shea and Aine DunneWindgap, Kilkenny were dft by Holly Hynes and Roisin Walsh Wexford
Girls U17Singles Eilis ReganClogh, Kilkenny was dft by Meadbh Ni Dhalaigh Dublin
Girls U17Doubles Sarah Molloy and Karen Walshe Kells, Kilkenny dft Andrea Cooke and Clodagh Hannify Offaly
All Ireland Singles Semi Finals took place on Saturday last in Ulster venues between Leinster and Ulster Out of the 3 games Kilkenny competed in Kilkenny won one, received a walk over throught an injury in one and were unlucky to be defeated in one.
In the Intermediate Singles Peter Funchion Kells, Kilkenny dft Shane O Neill Tyrone
In the Masters A Singles Michael Ducksy Walsh Talbots Inch, Kilkenny rec w/o from Ciaran Curran Tyrone(withdrew injured)
In the Masters B Singles Stephen Barcoe Goresbridge, Kilkenny was dft by Chris Curran Tyrone
County Results
Intermediate Singles Anthony Martin Kells dft John Morrissey O Loughlins
Intermediate Singles Diarmuid Burke Kells dft Philip Lonergan Windgap
Junior B Singles Adrian Farrell Mothel dft Wesley Smyth Windgap
Minor Singles Emmet Landy Windgap dft Padraig Cooney Clogh
Minor Singles Brian Mahon Clogh dft Darragh O Shea Windgap
Ladies Junior B Singles Kirsty Maher Kells dft Denise Love Clogh